Statistics

iOS App Statistics: App Store Scale, Reviews, Usage, and Enforcement

Key iOS app statistics covering App Store inventory, submissions, downloads, searches, developers, removals, and account enforcement in 2025.

The App Store averaged 892,670,823 weekly visitors in 2025, while its catalog contained 2,172,472 apps. During the same year, Apple reviewed 9,100,620 submissions and reported extensive activity across downloads, searches, updates, removals, developer accounts, and fraud prevention. These iOS app statistics come from Apple’s 2025 App Store Transparency Report.

Table of contents

App Store size and review activity

Apple reported 2,172,472 total apps in the App Store in 2025. That inventory represents the available catalog at the time covered by the report, rather than the number of new apps submitted during the year.

Review operations were much larger than the catalog count. Apple reviewed 9,100,620 app submissions in 2025. It rejected 2,093,244 submissions and approved 387,087 submissions after they had first been rejected. The latter figure shows that a rejection was not always the final outcome for a submission.

The report also recorded 166,899 apps removed from the App Store during 2025. Removals and submission reviews describe different stages of the platform: review activity concerns apps seeking approval or updates, while removals concern apps that were already available and later taken down.

The scale of review activity also helps separate the App Store’s stock from its flow. The 2,172,472 apps describe the catalog, while the 9,100,620 reviewed submissions describe decisions processed during the year. Those are not interchangeable measures: a submission can relate to a new app, an update, or another review event, whereas the catalog count describes apps present in the store. The report does not provide a category breakdown for the full 2,172,472-app inventory in the figures listed here.

Why Apple rejected submissions

The 2025 App Store Transparency Report grouped rejected submissions into safety, performance, business, design, legal, and other categories. Performance was the largest reported category, with 1,354,418 rejections. Legal rejections totaled 495,673, while design rejections totaled 415,532.

Business issues accounted for 283,820 rejections. Safety issues accounted for 151,159. The report listed 4,145 rejections under other reasons.

Rejection categoryRejections in 2025
Performance1,354,418
Legal495,673
Design415,532
Business283,820
Safety151,159
Other4,145

These categories are reported counts, not rates of rejection by app category or developer type. The figures should therefore be read as the volume of submissions assigned to each reason during 2025, without inferring how often an individual app was rejected.

App removals and their causes

Utilities was the most frequently removed app category in Apple’s 2025 report, with 31,594 removals. Games followed with 30,429. Lifestyle apps accounted for 13,166 removals, and Productivity apps accounted for 13,116.

Entertainment apps had 11,415 removals, followed by Business with 10,984 and Finance with 8,488. Education accounted for 8,440 removals, while Food & Drink had 7,334. Shopping apps had 5,760 removals.

The report also provided removal counts by reason. Fraud accounted for 90,608 guideline/DPLA removals, and design violations accounted for 72,271. Intellectual property infringement caused 1,177 removals. Other reported causes included spam with 418 removals, export control with 377, and sexual and pornographic content with 360.

Copycats caused 279 removals, user-generated content issues caused 241, legal issues caused 169, and general issues caused 158. These are removal counts for the specified reasons in 2025; they are not estimates of all policy violations across the wider iOS ecosystem.

Government takedowns and appeals

Government takedown demands led to 2,045 app removals in 2025. Russia accounted for 1,213 of those removals, Vietnam for 335, mainland China for 196, and South Korea for 108. India accounted for 54 government takedown removals, while the United States accounted for 39.

Government takedown locationRemovals in 2025
Russia1,213
Vietnam335
Mainland China196
South Korea108
India54
United States39

The listed locations do not represent every government takedown in the report, because the location figures shown here are a selection of the reported counts. The overall total was 2,045 removals.

App removal appeals totaled 26,305 in 2025. Apple reported 423 restorations after appeals. Those figures describe appeals and restorations during the report period; they do not establish a general probability that an appeal would succeed.

Developers, customers, and fraud prevention

Apple registered 60,597,750 developers in 2025 and terminated 193,035 developer accounts. Fraud drove 192,702 of those developer terminations, while export-control violations drove 333.

The company processed 10,127 appeals of terminated developer accounts and restored 499 terminated accounts. As with app-removal appeals, these counts are reported totals for 2025 and should not be treated as a success rate without a matching denominator for every appeal decision.

Customer-account enforcement was also substantial. Apple terminated 40,440,557 customer accounts in 2025. In addition, Apple reported preventing $2,232,110,720 in fraudulent transactions. The report presents that amount as prevented fraudulent transactions, not as revenue, savings, or a forecast.

The difference between the developer and customer figures reflects separate account groups. Developer terminations concern accounts used to distribute apps, while customer-account terminations concern accounts used to access or transact through the App Store ecosystem.

The enforcement data also covers several distinct actions rather than one single measure of platform health. A terminated developer account is different from a rejected submission, and a terminated customer account is different from a prevented fraudulent transaction. Keeping those units separate matters when interpreting the report: the figures show operational volume, but they do not establish how many people or organizations were affected across multiple actions.

App Store visitors, downloads, and updates

The App Store averaged 892,670,823 weekly visitors in 2025. It averaged 929,754,061 weekly app downloads and 2,053,461,208 weekly app redownloads. Redownloads were therefore a separate and larger reported activity than first-time or otherwise categorized downloads in the weekly figures.

Updates were reported at an even larger scale. The App Store averaged 46,630,867,840 automatic app updates per week and 701,572,983 manual app updates per week. Automatic updates were the dominant update activity in the report’s weekly measures.

Weekly App Store activity2025 average
Visitors892,670,823
App downloads929,754,061
App redownloads2,053,461,208
Automatic app updates46,630,867,840
Manual app updates701,572,983

All figures in this section are weekly averages reported for 2025. They should not be multiplied into annual totals here, because the report’s stated measures are weekly averages and the supplied figures do not provide an additional methodology for annualizing them.

Search visibility and discovery

Search was another large part of App Store activity. Apple reported that 463,575,966 customer accounts searched the App Store each week in 2025.

On average each week, 164,436 apps appeared in the top 10 results of at least 1,000 searches. Across the 2025 report, 1,365,649 total apps appeared in the top 10 results of at least 1,000 searches.

The two search-visibility figures describe different time frames: one is a weekly average, while the other is a total for 2025. They should not be read as the number of unique apps that permanently held a top-10 position. Instead, they indicate the breadth of apps that appeared in the specified search-result threshold during the measured periods.

Search activity and catalog size also measure different sides of discovery. The 463,575,966 weekly searching customer accounts describe audience behavior, while the 164,436 weekly average and 1,365,649 annual total describe app appearances in a defined top-10 threshold. None of these figures is a download conversion rate, and the report figures supplied here do not connect search appearances to downloads, visitor frequency, app category, or publisher size.

For iOS app publishers, the discovery figures put catalog size in context. The App Store contained 2,172,472 apps, while 1,365,649 apps appeared in the top 10 results of at least 1,000 searches during 2025. The report does not provide enough detail here to identify the searches, ranking duration, app categories, or individual app-level performance behind those counts.

Written by

acrossplatforms.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of media & streaming.